Get started56 Whalley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £156,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 113 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
56 Whalley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
56 Whalley Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 16 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 16 years.
56 Whalley Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,381
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Campbell Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2022Most recent
£156,000
+8.3%over 7 years28 July 2014
£144,000
-2.4%over 4 years25 September 2009
£147,500
+10.9%over 3 years28 April 2006
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PB: £107,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BB12 7HW
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.