Get started5 Whalley Road is a mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Sold April 2022 for £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A recent planning application at 5 Whalley Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Retention of unauthorised 1500mm timber fence on roof of rear garage relocated 1m in from the neighbouring boundary on one side. Resubmission of application 3/2023/0058.
5 Whalley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Whalley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Campbell Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of unauthorised 1500mm timber fence to provide privacy and security to rear garage roof.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 April 2022Most recent
£130,000
+306.3%over 24 years9 January 1998
£32,000
+14.5%over 2 years7 March 1995
£27,950
+4.5%6 January 1995
£26,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PB: £107,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.