Get started35 Whalley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1295 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 53.3% above the 2021 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 29.8% below the postcode norm. Sold February 2021 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 120 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 18 EPCs).
35 Whalley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 35 Whalley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£873
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Campbell Street — bus stop.
1 February 2021Most recent
£105,000
-13.9%over 8 years2 July 2012
£122,000
+125.9%over 10 years23 October 2001
£54,000
+63.1%over 7 months27 March 2001
£33,101
-44.8%over 1 year1 April 1999
£59,995
+122.6%18 December 1998
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PB: £130,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.