Get started11 Whalley Road is a two-bedroom property in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PB). It has council tax band A.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for 11 Whalley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£110,000
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 10 years.
15 June 2006Most recent
£110,000
+228.4%over 8 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Campbell Street — bus stop.
12 August 1997
£33,500
+63.4%over 9 months30 October 1996
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PB: £130,000 (2024–2022).
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.