Get started21 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 14.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £110,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
21 Church Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £940
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£110,000
+63.0%over 7 years6 September 2017
£67,500
-0.7%over 11 years16 June 2006
£68,000
+70.0%over 2 years28 November 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LA: £75,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB12 7EE
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.