Get started17 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 16.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £97,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2023
17 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 17 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,204
Street avg £974
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
11 November 2022Most recent
£97,500
+18.9%over 6 years20 September 2016
£82,000
+64.0%24 March 2016
£50,000
+270.4%over 18 years13 March 1998
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LA: £75,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB12 7DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.