Get started25 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 110.9% above the 2021 sale of £55,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £55,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 25 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 25 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £1,044
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£55,000
-15.4%over 4 years11 May 2016
£65,000
-15.6%over 9 years22 May 2006
£77,000
+258.1%over 6 years8 March 2000
£21,500
-15.9%over 4 years26 January 1996
£25,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LA: £97,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.