Get started2a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 73.8% above the 2022 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £65,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 2a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £919
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
28 November 2022Most recent
£65,000
+38.3%over 4 years17 April 2018
£47,000
-10.0%over 12 years30 June 2005
£52,250
+49.5%over 1 year14 May 2004
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JY: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.