Get started27 Whitefield Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 16.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Whitefield Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £934
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
16 August 2022Most recent
£125,000
+45.3%over 4 years22 February 2018
£86,000
+43.3%over 9 years30 January 2009
£60,000
-27.7%over 4 years12 November 2004
£83,000
+144.5%over 2 years25 February 2002
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JY: £92,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB12 7DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.