Get started15 Whitefield Street is a mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 16% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold July 2024 for £131,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Whitefield Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Whitefield Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 15 Whitefield Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £930
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2024Most recent
£131,000
+4.8%over 4 years5 August 2019
£125,000
+32.5%over 2 years11 November 2016
£94,350
+2.6%over 2 years14 March 2014
£92,000
+8.2%over 2 years18 March 2011
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JY: £92,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BB12 7NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.