Get started11 Castle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 17.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Castle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 11 Castle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £871
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
20 April 2022Most recent
£110,000
+18.9%over 11 months28 May 2021
£92,500
+94.7%over 3 years20 October 2017
£47,500
+82.7%over 20 years22 August 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JT: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 7EE
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.