Get started20 Castle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
20 Castle Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
20 Castle Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £882
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2023Most recent
£105,000
+28.8%over 5 years7 December 2017
£81,500
+7.2%over 3 years17 January 2014
£76,000
+90.2%over 10 years28 November 2003
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JT: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.