Get started29 Castle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 13.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £102,500 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
29 Castle Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £888
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
27 June 2025Most recent
£102,500
+17.8%over 4 years25 June 2021
£87,000
+5.5%over 3 years20 April 2018
£82,500
+179.7%over 17 years9 April 2001
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JT: £88,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.