Get started2 Bar Cottage is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 30.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 194% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
2 Bar Cottage is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,043
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2015Most recent
£96,000
-18.6%over 7 years12 February 2007
£118,000
+177.6%over 4 years31 May 2002
£42,500
+25.2%over 2 years22 December 1999
£33,950
+35.8%over 2 years7 March 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7HS: £165,000 (2019–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BB12 7EE
Closest school
0.1 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.