Get started2 Whalley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 11.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 136.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Whalley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 10 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Whalley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,921
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Lane — bus stop.
25 August 2006Most recent
£194,000
+49.3%over 2 years7 November 2003
£129,950
+116.6%over 2 years26 October 2001
£60,000
+15.4%over 12 months31 October 2000
£52,000
+24.0%over 3 years31 December 1996
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7HS: £118,000 (2019–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
0.1 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.