Get started37 Bamburgh Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 28.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £173,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2024
37 Bamburgh Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 37 Bamburgh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,860
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berwick Drive — bus stop.
26 January 2024Most recent
£173,000
+11.6%over 16 years15 November 2007
£155,000
+10.7%over 12 months24 November 2006
£140,000
+80.6%over 4 years18 October 2002
£77,500
+30.4%over 4 years23 February 1998
£59,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0TE: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 0NG
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.