Get started25 Bamburgh Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in April 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 25 Bamburgh Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berwick Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2024Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 11 years7 December 2012
£125,000
-7.4%over 5 years20 April 2007
£134,950
+98.6%over 4 years4 October 2002
£67,950
+25.9%over 6 years16 August 1996
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0TE: £173,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 0HD
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.