Get started1 Brookford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0XH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 66 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 5 EPCs). Across 2009–2016, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 47.9% above the 2016 sale price.
1 Brookford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
1 Brookford Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 6 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 6 years.
1 Brookford Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary Magdalenes RCPS — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2016Most recent
£140,000
18 May 2011
£140,000
+2.2%over 1 year16 November 2009
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0XH: £187,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB12 0NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.