Get started1 Clover Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 28.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2018 for £247,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Clover Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 18 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 18 years.
1 Clover Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Meadows — bus stop.
9 November 2018Most recent
£247,500
+18.4%over 7 years16 March 2011
£209,000
+19.4%over 7 years12 December 2003
£175,000
+59.1%over 1 year10 June 2002
£110,000
+358.3%over 1 year19 March 2001
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EX: £395,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BB12 0TE
Closest school
0.1 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.