Get started63 Bamburgh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £160,000 in June 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
63 Bamburgh Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,805
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berwick Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£160,000
+22.1%over 3 years30 April 2021
£131,000
+12.0%over 11 years1 April 2010
£117,000
+151.9%over 11 years29 May 1998
£46,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0TE: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.