Get started20 Bamburgh Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 45.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £152,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Bamburgh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 20 Bamburgh Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey extension to side elevation
20 Bamburgh Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 20 Bamburgh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berwick Drive — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey extension to gable elevation
8 April 2020Most recent
£152,000
+4.8%over 13 years30 March 2007
£145,000
+126.6%over 5 years14 September 2001
£64,000
+20.8%over 6 years30 June 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0TE: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 0NG
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.