Get started16 Bamburgh Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB12 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £227,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
16 Bamburgh Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berwick Drive — bus stop.
26 March 2021Most recent
£227,500
+43.1%over 15 years31 January 2006
£159,000
+70.1%over 3 years28 February 2002
£93,500
+34.5%over 6 years1 December 1995
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0TE: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 0NG
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.