Get started5 Florence Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 34.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 204.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £92,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 5 Florence Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,108
Street avg £674
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2021Most recent
£92,000
+47.2%7 April 2021
£62,500
+212.5%over 8 months18 August 2020
£20,000
-50.0%over 7 years31 October 2012
£40,000
+73.9%over 1 year1 March 2011
£23,000
-8.0%over 6 years5 November 2004
£25,000
+117.4%15 July 2004
£11,500
-52.1%over 1 year15 November 2002
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.