Get started15 Florence Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 101% above the 2019 sale of £57,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £57,200 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 45 EPCs).
15 Florence Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 17 years.
£57,200
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Florence Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£763
Street avg £683
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2019Most recent
£57,200
+138.3%21 June 2019
£24,000
2 April 2019
£24,000
-7.7%over 4 years12 December 2014
£26,000
-35.0%over 7 years5 October 2007
£40,000
+66.7%over 3 years1 April 2004
£24,000
+118.2%over 1 year18 October 2002
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.