Get started14 Florence Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 88.9% above the 2020 sale of £62,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 160.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £62,999. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 14 Florence Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£62,999
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 14 Florence Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£940
Street avg £678
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2020Most recent
£62,999
+77.5%28 February 2020
£35,500
+10.9%19 December 2019
£32,000
-11.1%over 14 years6 July 2005
£36,000
+62.0%over 10 months27 August 2004
£22,222
+296.8%over 1 year4 February 2003
£5,600
-46.7%over 9 months29 April 2002
£10,500
-27.6%over 6 years21 November 1995
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB11 5JG
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.