Get started10 Florence Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 157.8% above the 2024 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £45,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Florence Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 23 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 10 Florence Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£682
Street avg £686
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
30 April 2024Most recent
£45,000
-8.2%over 2 years5 April 2022
£49,000
+28.9%over 16 years15 July 2005
£38,000
+111.1%over 12 months28 July 2004
£18,000
+500.0%over 2 years11 October 2001
£3,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.