Get started35 Brush Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 356% above the 2017 sale of £25,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 35 Brush Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£379
Street avg £670
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2017Most recent
£25,000
-45.7%over 6 years29 October 2010
£46,000
+42.6%27 September 2010
£32,250
-46.3%over 3 years31 August 2007
£60,000
+42.9%8 April 2007
£42,000
+68.0%over 1 year26 October 2005
£25,000
-9.3%26 October 2005
£27,550
+64.1%18 May 2005
£16,785
+97.5%over 2 years1 August 2002
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EL: £60,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB11 5BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.