Get started19 Baker Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 23% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 173.7% above the 2007 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 12 EPCs).
19 Baker Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2021
Price for 19 Baker Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.0% per year over 11 years.
£38,000
Growth on file: 23.0% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 19 Baker Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£678
Street avg £538
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Piccadilly Road — bus stop.
2 March 2007Most recent
£38,000
+68.9%over 1 year19 May 2005
£22,500
+28.6%14 January 2005
£17,500
+6.1%29 October 2004
£16,500
+50.0%over 2 years11 September 2002
£11,000
-8.3%11 September 2002
£12,000
+118.2%over 10 months23 November 2001
£5,500
-60.7%over 5 years3 May 1996
£14,000
+250.0%11 April 1996
£4,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4QB: £51,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 4HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.