Get started17 Baker Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 28.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 77% above the 2024 sale of £62,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 181.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £62,700. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Baker Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2020.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.8% per year over 4 years.
£62,700
Growth on file: 28.8% per year over 4 years.
17 Baker Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£871
Street avg £521
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Piccadilly Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2024Most recent
£62,700
+56.8%over 1 year22 February 2023
£40,000
+1.3%16 November 2022
£39,500
+46.3%over 1 year24 November 2020
£27,000
+12.5%7 July 2020
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4QB: £51,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB11 4JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.