Get started23 Baker Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 111% above the 2020 sale of £51,659. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 157% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £51,659. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Baker Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£51,659
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 23 Baker Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£795
Street avg £528
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Piccadilly Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2020Most recent
£51,659
+26.0%19 November 2020
£41,000
+26.2%over 1 year1 October 2019
£32,500
-35.0%over 12 years15 June 2007
£50,000
+56.3%over 8 months19 October 2006
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4QB: £51,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 4JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.