Get started1 Arran Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 34.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 72.7% above the 2007 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 128.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Arran Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.9% per year over 7 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 34.9% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 1 Arran Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,100
Street avg £829
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hameldon Approach — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2007Most recent
£66,000
+88.6%over 6 months27 July 2006
£35,000
+42.9%over 2 years1 July 2004
£24,500
+250.0%over 4 years6 August 1999
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4BW: £55,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.