Get started3 Arran Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 32.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 213.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £84,999 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Arran Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£84,999
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
3 Arran Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,328
Street avg £815
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hameldon Approach — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£84,999
+39.3%11 November 2022
£61,000
+1.7%over 4 years8 November 2018
£59,995
+79.5%31 August 2018
£33,417
+4.4%over 12 years10 April 2006
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4BW: £55,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.