Get started17 Arran Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 140% above the 2022 sale of £47,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £47,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Arran Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£47,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 17 Arran Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£805
Street avg £848
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hameldon Approach — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2022Most recent
£47,500
+120.9%over 16 years20 May 2006
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4BW: £55,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.