Get started15 Baker Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 66.7% above the 2023 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 169.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £66,000.
15 Baker Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 15 Baker Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 25 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 15 Baker Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£868
Street avg £522
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Piccadilly Road — bus stop.
21 April 2023Most recent
£66,000
+135.7%over 2 years14 January 2021
£28,000
+16.7%21 October 2020
£24,000
+2.1%over 1 year20 March 2019
£23,500
-35.6%over 12 years21 November 2006
£36,500
+121.2%over 2 years23 May 2004
£16,500
+175.0%over 6 years16 February 1998
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4QB: £50,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB11 4JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.