Get started21 Baker Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 104.4% above the 2019 sale of £53,320. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 137.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £53,320. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Baker Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2025
21 Baker Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£53,320
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
21 Baker Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£751
Street avg £531
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Piccadilly Road — bus stop.
16 August 2019Most recent
£53,320
+105.1%15 July 2019
£26,000
+4.0%over 5 years18 June 2014
£25,000
+30.2%over 9 years29 June 2004
£19,200
+113.3%over 6 years6 March 1998
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4QB: £51,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB11 4JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.