Get started11 Baker Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 700% above the 2014 sale of £14,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 51% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£14,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 11 Baker Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£171
Street avg £580
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Piccadilly Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2014Most recent
£14,000
-43.9%over 8 years5 August 2005
£24,950
+42.6%4 March 2005
£17,500
+66.7%over 2 years30 September 2002
£10,500
-12.5%20 September 2002
£12,000
+118.2%over 7 years9 June 1995
£5,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4QB: £51,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB11 4EU
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.