Get started9 Healey Mount is a four-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB11 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Healey Mount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Healey Mount has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 9 Healey Mount stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £1,572
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road — bus stop.
7 December 2020Most recent
£275,000
+27.9%over 11 years1 May 2009
£215,000
+136.3%over 7 years6 July 2001
£91,000
+7.1%over 1 year23 August 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2QG: £124,995 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
BB11 2QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.