Get started11 Healey Mount is a detached house in Burnley (BB11 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 23.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £275,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Healey Mount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Healey Mount has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey extensions to side and rear of dwelling.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Healey Mount runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £1,572
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road — bus stop.
27 September 2021Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2QG: £124,995 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.