Get started42 Hawthorne Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £132,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
42 Hawthorne Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 9 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 42 Hawthorne Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Healey Grange — bus stop.
5 August 2022Most recent
£132,000
+10.0%over 7 years24 October 2014
£120,000
+60.0%over 9 months27 January 2014
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2JR: £145,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB11 2PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.