Get started24 Hawthorne Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £175,000 in November 2024.
24 Hawthorne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
24 Hawthorne Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 28 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 28 years.
24 Hawthorne Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,367
Street avg £1,175
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Healey Grange — bus stop.
11 November 2024Most recent
£175,000
+161.2%over 23 years2 November 2001
£67,000
+6.3%over 1 year26 May 2000
£63,000
+14.5%over 2 years20 March 1998
£55,000
+266.7%over 1 year6 September 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2JR: £142,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB11 2PL
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.