Get started114b is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 1SD). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 85.7% above the 2005 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it's 24.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 18 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Installation of log burner flue
114b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 114b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £1,279
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burnley Barracks Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2005Most recent
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 1SD: £45,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 1SD
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.