Get started106b is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 1SD). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 4th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 19 units on file.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 78.3% above the 2005 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
106b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
106b outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £1,281
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burnley Barracks Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2005Most recent
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 1SD: £45,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 1SD
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.