Get started6 Nelson Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 1LA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 49% above the 2011 sale price. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 1 is the typical count.
6 Nelson Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Nelson Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,284
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Nelson Square is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£692
Street avg £753
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trafalgar Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2011Most recent
£89,284
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 1LA: £120,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BB11 1SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.