Get started14 Nelson Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 1LA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a basement.
At 142 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 10 EPCs). 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 1 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Nelson Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 14 Nelson Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 14 Nelson Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£915
Street avg £697
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trafalgar Street — bus stop.
3 March 2022Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 1LA: £99,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BB11 1SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.