Get started2 Hackney Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GF). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 75.3% above the 2010 sale of £198,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
2 Hackney Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 8 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 8 years.
2 Hackney Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,559
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Percheron Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2010Most recent
£198,000
-19.2%over 2 years18 June 2007
£245,000
+42.0%over 4 years30 September 2002
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GF: £385,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BA13 2GG
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.