Get started140 Hackney Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GF). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 101% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
140 Hackney Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 140 Hackney Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,633
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Percheron Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2023Most recent
£465,000
+57.6%over 8 years4 September 2015
£295,000
+11.3%over 9 years24 November 2005
£265,000
-4.0%over 2 years12 November 2003
£275,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GF: £385,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BA13 2GE
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.