Get started56 Hackney Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £365,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
56 Hackney Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
56 Hackney Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Percheron Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£365,000
+30.4%over 4 years18 December 2020
£280,000
+23.6%over 13 years5 February 2007
£226,500
+19.2%over 2 years23 April 2004
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GF: £385,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BA13 2GG
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.