Get started64 Blaythorn Avenue is a detached house in Solihull (B92 8TS). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £478,000.
Latest sale on 64 Blaythorn Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 5 years.
£478,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 64 Blaythorn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,051
Street avg £3,628
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
29 November 2024Most recent
£478,000
+21.8%over 4 years27 March 2020
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8TS: £295,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B92 8DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Lyndon School. 35 schools nearby.