Get started54 Blaythorn Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8TS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
54 Blaythorn Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Price for 54 Blaythorn Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
54 Blaythorn Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,364
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
5 August 2022Most recent
£295,000
+13.5%over 2 years29 November 2019
£260,000
+44.4%over 4 years27 February 2015
£180,000
+7.5%over 8 years23 February 2007
£167,500
+142.8%over 8 years27 November 1998
£69,000
+5.3%over 1 year23 January 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8TS: £355,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B92 8RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Lyndon School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.