Get started30 Eastbury Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £430,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
30 Eastbury Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Garage conversion: Change garage door to window on front elevation.
30 Eastbury Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
30 Eastbury Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,359
Street avg £3,444
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
20 March 2025Most recent
£430,000
+72.0%over 14 years18 June 2010
£249,950
-2.2%over 4 years4 May 2006
£255,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8TL: £321,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B92 8RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Olton Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.